Who Can File a Wrongful Death Lawsuit in Georgia and Tennessee?
[…] However, both Georgia and Tennessee law strictly regulate who is authorized to file wrongful death claims, establishing a clear hierarchy of eligible claimants.
Let’s review the differences and similarities in the states’ legal frameworks to help families of victims in North Georgia and Chattanooga, TN seek justice and compensation.
Georgia’s Wrongful Death Claimant Hierarchy and Legal Framework
Georgia’s wrongful death laws are codified in Title 51, Chapter 4 of the Georgia Code. The primary statute is O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2, which outlines the order in which family members may bring a claim:
“The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”
1. Surviving Spouse
The surviving spouse is always the first in line to file a wrongful death lawsuit in Georgia. Even if the marriage was brief or the couple was separated (but not divorced), the spouse retains this primary status.